1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Nobrow Ltd (“Nobrow“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is a company registered in the UK under number 06675248 whose registered address is First Floor Thavies Inn House, 3-4 Holborn Circus, London, EC1N 2HA. Our VAT number is 948089280.
  • 1.2 By using the Nobrow application (the “App“) to access or use any service available from the App (the “Service“), you agree to be bound by these terms of use (“Terms of Use“).
  • 1.3 By accepting these Terms of Use you also agree to be subject to all terms and policies of the Apple App Store (the “App store“) and to do nothing with the App that would breach such terms.

2 Your account

  • 2.1 You are the registered account holder (the “Account Holder“) and confirm that the details you provide to create a Nobrow account are correct, up to date and complete.
  • 2.2 You must keep your account details secure and must not share them with anyone else. All use of your account is the responsibility of the Account Holder including where that use is in breach of the Terms of Use.

3 Making purchases

  • 3.1 To view Content on the App you must purchase this separately from the App store. In making purchases from the App store you do so subject to the App store's terms and conditions of purchase that prevail at the time. No liability is accepted by Nobrow for your purchase of Content from the App store.

4 Intellectual property rights

  • 4.1 All intellectual property in the App; including any updates to the App and the Content, is owned by and shall continue to be owned by Nobrow and/or its' licensors and you shall have no rights to it other than to use it in accordance with the Terms of Use.
  • 4.2 You agree not to copy, adapt, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, modify, adapt or correct errors in the App.
  • 4.3 Nobrow grants to you a non-exclusive, non-transferrable, revocable licence for:

(a) your personal non-commercial use of the App; and
(b) your personal non-commercial use of the Content.

  • You shall not sub-license, assign or novate any part of this license to any other person. We reserve the right to notify you of any additional restrictions on your use of the App and the Content from time to time.
  • 4.4 All copying and reproduction of the Content in whole or in part is strictly prohibited except where you are lawfully entitled to do so. You shall not assign, sub-license or novate any rights in the Content to any other person.
  • 4.5 This license will be terminated in the event that you breach the Terms of Use in any way.
  • 4.6 This section 4 'Intellectual property rights' shall survive the termination of the Terms of Use.

5 Your Personal Data

  • 5.1 Nobrow is the data controller of your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data as that term is defined in the Act and will comply with the principles of the Act regarding the processing of your personal data.
  • 5.2 By accepting the Terms of Use you consent to Nobrow collecting and storing your personal data for the purposes of providing the Service. The personal data may consist of your name, user name, password, email address, and any other personal data that is necessary to provide the Service that you have given us voluntarily. We may also collect data about your computer device (the “Device“) on which the App operates, such as the IP address, device type and access times. We will only use this data for the provision of the Service, to develop and improve the Service, to ensure that the Content is displayed in the most effective manner for you and your Device and for internal record keeping.
  • 5.3 You consent to the storage of your personal data outside of the EEA.
  • 5.4 If you delete your Nobrow account or we terminate the Terms of Use then we will continue to store and process your personal data in line with your existing consents for up to one year unless you request us to delete your personal data by contacting us by email at: apps@nobrow.net.

6 Marketing use of your Personal Data

  • 6.1 When creating your account you will have been asked whether you wish to receive marketing communications. Where you indicated your consent to this, we may from time to time:

(a) use your personal data to contact you about other Nobrow products and services or the products and services offered by our affiliated companies in the Nobrow group that we believe may be of interest to you; and
(b) share your personal data with our affiliated companies in the Nobrow group who may contact you about their products and services that may be of interest to you.

  • 6.2 If you decide you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you can unsubscribe from them by:

(a) contacting us by email at: apps@nobrow.net; or
(b) following the directions to unsubscribe at the bottom of each marketing email.
7 Liability

  • 7.1 We will not be liable under or in connection with these Terms of Use for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential losses or for any lost profits, loss of goodwill, loss or corruption of the Content or the inability to use the App, howsoever arising whether in tort (including negligence) or breach of contract. In no event shall our liability under or in connection with these Terms of Use or your use of the App, Content or Service howsoever arising, whether in tort (including negligence) or a breach of contract exceed £50.
  • 7.2 We do not exclude our liability to you for fraud or for personal injury or death caused by our negligence.
  • 7.3 We are not liable for any offence the Content may cause to you or anyone else and for any damage or disruption to the operation of your Device caused by the App or the Content to the fullest extent permissible by law.
  • 7.4 By agreeing to the Terms of Use you acknowledge that you will only use the App, the Service and the Content as expressly permitted by the Terms of Use.

8 Updates to the App and the Terms of Use

  • 8.1 Nobrow reserves the right to vary the Terms of Use and will notify you of any such variation before it takes effect. By continuing to use the App after your receipt of such notice you agree to the variation. If you do not agree to the variation then you must delete the App from each Device in your possession.

9 Availability of the App

  • 9.1 We offer no guarantee that the App and the Service will be available in the future and we may decide to cease support of the App on any particular Device operating system or version of an operating system at our own discretion.

10 Termination

  • 10.1 We may terminate the Terms of Use immediately at any time by written notice to you in the event that you breach the Terms of Use in any way. On termination all rights granted to you under the Terms of Use shall terminate immediately as well.
  • 10.2 Upon termination you must immediately delete the App from each Device in your possession.

11 General provisions

  • 11.1 If any provision of the Terms of Use is found to be invalid for any reason, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use, which will remain in full force and effect.
  • 11.2 Failure by either you or us to exercise any right or remedy under the Terms of Use does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.
  • 11.3 The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to these Terms of Use. English Law will apply to the Terms of Use.
  • 11.4 If you have any questions to complaints about the App or Service please contact us by email at apps@nobrow.net